Privacy Act and Policy Statement

DISCLAIMER

The information presented in this document is the interpretation of Piccadilly Financial Services in relation to the recent amendments to the Privacy Act 1988.

Your Privacy Concerns

May 2018

Piccadilly Financial Services Pty Ltd (PFS) is committed to protecting the privacy of its clients and the confidentiality of their personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Further information about the Australian Privacy Principles can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, www.oaic.gov.au.

How PFS deals with private information is set out in our Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy addresses issues such as:

  • The collection of personal information;
  • The use of personal information;
  • Where your personal information is disclosed to third parties;
  • The security of your personal information;
  • Accessing, updating and correcting your personal information; and
  • How to make a complaint.

When you deal with a member of PFS you may be required to disclose your personal information in order for us to provide you with services. It is important that you consider the disclosure of your personal information carefully. PFS places a high priority on complying with the Australian Privacy Principles and encourages clients to contact us if they believe their private information has been dealt with inappropriately.

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time so please refer back to this website to download the current version or alternatively contact us at info@picfin.com.au for a copy of the current version of the Policy.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or would like further information on our privacy and information handling practices, please contact us at:

Email: info@picfin.com.au

Phone: 02 9267 7832

Or write to us at:

Piccadilly Financial Services Pty Ltd
Level 14, 14 Martin Place
Sydney NSW 2000

Reporting your concerns

If you have any queries or are concerned about how your personal information has been collected, used or disclosed and you wish to make a complaint, please contact the Privacy Officer on the information below:

Mail             Level 14, 14 Martin Place Sydney NSW 2000

Phone         02 9267 7832

Email          info@picfin.com.au

We will acknowledge receipt of a complaint immediately, however, where this is not possible, acknowledgement will be made as soon as practicable. We will then investigate the complaint and respond to you within 45 days. Some complex matters may require an extension to thoroughly investigate the complaint and bring it to resolution.

If you are not fully satisfied with our response, you can contact an external body. In cases of privacy related complaints, this is generally the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

The contact details for OAIC are:

Mail             GPO box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Phone         1300 363 992

Email          enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Online         www.oaic.gov.au

You may also direct privacy complaints related to financial advice to:

The Financial Ombudsman Services (FOS)

Mail             GPO Box 3, Melbourne VIC 3001

Phone         1800 367 287 (free of charge)

Fax              03 9613 6399

Email           info@fos.org.au

Online         www.fos.org.au

Piccadilly Financial Services Pty Ltd
AFSL 414417
ABN 97 096 525 914

Our advisers are authorised to provide financial advice as Representatives of Piccadilly Financial Services Pty Ltd